2020 Annual CLE Agenda and Course Materials

Agenda
Click here.

August 12th Course Materials

First Step Act
Speaker: Adam Nicholson
August 12th - 8:45 A.M.
Materials:
    
1SA Earned Time Credits Handout here.
     BOP Program Statement here.
     Compassionate Release in the First Step Act here.
     FAMM - First Step Act Summary Senate here.
     First Step Act FAQs here.
     Sentencing Commission with Overview of First Step Act here.

Supreme Court and Fifth Circuit Update
Speaker: Brandon Beck
August 12th - 10:00 A.M.
Materials here.

Ethically Representing Your Client in the Age of Corona
Speakers: Michael Kawi, Stephanie Inman, and Joel Page
August 12th - 12:15 P.M.
Materials:
    
Criminal Jury Questionnaire - Chief Judge Lynn here.
     Doc74 - Supplement to Motion for Continuence here.
     Formatted Motion to Cancel here.
     Judicial Task Force Report on Jury Trials here.
     Jury Questionnaire Summons here.
     Revised Summons Instructions and Map here.

     Supplement to Motion for Continuence here.
     Tanner Motion to Continue Filed here.
     Tanner Proposed Juror Questions (Word) here.
     Tanner Proposed Juror Questions (PDF) here.

Meth Sentencing Disparities
Speaker: Chris Curtis
August 12th - 1:15 P.M.
Materials:
    
Powerpoint Presentation here.
     Motion for Downward Variance - Redacted here.

Relevant Conduct
Speaker: Michael Lehmann
August 12th - 2:30 P.M.
Materials here.

Thinking Outside the Box
Speaker: Loui Itoh
August 12th - 3:30 P.M.
Materials here.

Making an Informed Designation Request - Calculating BOP Security Classification
Speaker: Lara Wynn
August 12th - 4:15 P.M.
Materials:
    
BOP Directory of National Programs here.
     BOP Program Statement - Security Designation and Classification here.
     BOP Inmate Occupational Training Directory here.

Why We Do What We Do
Speaker: Mike Heiskell
August 12th - 4:45 P.M.
Materials here.

 

July 22nd Course Materials

Information for CJA Attorneys
Speaker: Camille Knight
July 22nd - 8:45 A.M.
Materials here.

First Steps: Appointment, Detention, and Discovery
Speaker: T.W. Brown
July 22nd - 10:00 A.M.
Materials here.

De-mystifying DOJ: Profiling the Profilers
Speaker: Robert Webster
July 22nd - 11:00 A.M.
Materials here.

Lunch Presentation - Technology and Mental Health for Lawyers
Speaker: Chris Ritter
July 22nd - 12:00 P.M.
Materials here.

The Guidelines: A "How To"
Speakers: Gabriela Vega and Maria Chin
July 22nd - 2:15 P.M.
Materials:
    
2016 USSC Guidelines Worksheet (Fillable Form) here.
     2018 USSC Guidelines Worksheet here.
     Drug Quantity and Table here.
     Guidelines Handout (Vega) here.

     Handout Guide and Instructions (Vega) here.
     USSG, A Bird's-Eye View (Vega) here.
     Presentation PowerPoint (Chin) here.

Sentencing and Mitigation; Objections to PSRs andf Sentencing Memoranda
Speaker: Stephen Green
July 22nd - 3:15 P.M.
Materials here.

How Not to Preserve Error
Speaker: Joel Page
July 22nd - 4:15 P.M.
Materials here.